ATSILS Board

Governance

Our Board is comprised of nine directors elected from our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander membership. Specialist directors are also appointed to provide additional guidance in the areas of finance and corporate governance. Our Staff Executive team is comprised of a Chief Executive Officer; Principal Legal Officer; Chief Financial Officer and Director of Sector Engagement & Communications, who look to our Board of Directors for strategic direction and advice.

ATSILS Board Member - ChairKenny Georgetown

Chairperson

(Member of Nominations Committee)

Qualifications

• Diploma in Community Service
• Cert IV in Business (Governance)
• Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience

• CEO of Murri Watch Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation (26 years).
• Board member of Ewamian Aboriginal Corporation
• Board member of Murri Taipans Sporting Association Incorporated
• Active member of the community

 

Charlene Berndt

Vice Chairperson

(Member of Workforce Development Committee)

Qualifications

• Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.
• Grad Cert (Business Management)

Experience

• Extensive government experience at senior officer/governance level.
• Change agent and HR lead with a focus on Organisational capability and diversity and inclusion, particularly cultural agility.
• Active member of the community.

 

Gary Lui

Treasurer

(Member of FARM Committee)

Qualifications

• Bachelor of Arts (Anthropology)
• Bachelor of Laws
• Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

 

Experience

• Past experience as a solicitor general practice
• Experience in native title law and practice
• Indigenous sea country policy experience
• Experience in supporting Registered Native Title Bodies Corporate – AKA PBCs
• Small business owner

 

John Farren

Secretary/Specialist Director

(Member of Workforce Development and Nominations Committees)

Qualifications

• Juris Doctor – UQ
• Bachelor of Commerce (IR and HRM) – Griffith University
• Graduate Diploma Professional Legal Education and Training – UQ
• Legal Practitioner of the Supreme Court of Queensland
• High Court of Australia Register of Practitioners

Experience

• Solicitor

 

Nyoka Fetoa’i

Director

(Member of Workforce Development Committee)

Qualifications

• Diploma of Leadership & Management
• Diploma of Community Service Coordination
• Cert IV in Alcohol and Other Drugs
• Cert IV in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health (Community Care)
• Cert IV in Youth Work
• Accredited Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health First Aider

Experience

              • Executive Director, Programs and Community, Kambu Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation for Health
              • CEO of Darumbal Community Youth Services Inc. 2013 – 2022.
              • Community Representative, Qld First Children and Families Board
              • Corporate and Peoples Director, Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (3 years)
              • Active member of the community

Julie Go Sam

Julie Go Sam

Director

Experience

              • Coordinator, Tablelands Community Justice Group
              • Board Member:
                o Brisbane Women’s ATSI Women’s Service;
                o One People of Australia League, Brisbane;
                o Qld State Arts Committee, Brisbane;
                o Harold Blair Project, Sydney;
                o Wabbabudda Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC, Tablelands
                o Muluridji Tribal Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC, Mareeba.
                o Chairperson, Mamu Health Service Limited (current).
              • Active member of the community

David McKeering

Specialist Director

(Member of FARM Committee)

Qualifications

• Bachelor of Arts
• Bachelor of International Business
• Affiliate Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants
• PRINCE2 Foundation Certification
• MSP (Managing Successful Programmes) Practitioner Certification

Experience

• Enterprise Strategy
• Operations Transformation
• Digital and Technology Innovation
• Corporate Function Transformation
• Risk and Regulation

 

Graham Pattel
Director

Qualifications

• Diploma in Community Management
• Cert IV Youth Justice
• Cert IV Train the Trainer
• Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Director/Owner Wulli Wulli Indigenous Disability Services

Experience

• Chairperson Bundaberg Community Justice Corporation
• Youth worker – Cleveland Youth Detention Centre
• Chairperson of Townsville Community Justice Group (5 yrs)
• Active member of the community.
• Negotiator – Justice & Attorneys Generals
• Senior Field Officer (Legal Services)
• Researcher (Deaths in Custody)
• Northern Health Co-ordinated community support services Family Support Officer

 

Cyril Seden

(Member of FARM Committee)

Qualifications

• Foundations of Directorship Course
• Diploma & Cert. IV in Indigenous Community Welfare.
• Diploma & Certificate IV in Child Safety.
• Certificate IV in Cognitive Skills. (Counselling)
• Certificate IV – Train the Trainer.
• Bachelor in Community Management (2yrs / deferred)
• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Qualified Fitter and Turner
• Cert IV Civil Construction Supervision.

Experience

• Active member of the community.
• Program / Finance Manager (18yrs) Nutcha A&TSI Corp.
• Program / Finance Manager Recognised Entity (5yrs) Nutcha ATSI Corp.
• A&TSI Family Support Counsellor (Australasian Correction Management Pty Ltd (ACM) (6yrs)
• Logan ICPCG Member

 

Gary Wallace

(Member of  Nominations Committees)

Qualifications

– Medical Doctor – Psychiatric Registrar Qld Health
– Grad Dip Legal Practice
– Bachelor of Laws
– Bachelor of Education (Secondary)

Experience

  • 30 years experience as a Director / or Managing Director of private company’s.
  • Public Speaker – Sport and Corporate.
  • State and International Professional Coach – Rugby League and Rugby Union.
  • Property Developer – specialising in JVs for Commercial and Residential developments.
  • Past Director on the Board Tarwirri – Indigenous Law Students and Lawyers Association of Victoria (ILSLAV).
  • Law & Sports Lecturer (Sports, Corporate, Property, and Contract law).

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply